The Competition

The Bacon Beatdown is coming back to the Daytona Beach Ocean Center for the second year in a row!

The Bacon Beatdown is a three day Food and Fitness Festival Celebrating Bacon, Barbells and Badassery!

Join us for the Biggest and Baddest Fitness event in the world at the 2015 Daytona Beach Bacon Beatdown!

Date: 26 - 28 June, 2015
Time: 12:06 am - 12:06 am
Location: Daytona Beach Ocean Center

Athlete Info

  •  Competition Commences on Friday June 26th with the Kids and Beginners divisions.
  • Competition for the Intermediates, Masters and Elite athletes begins June 27th.  Athletes will complete four workouts in order to place high enough to qualify for Sundays event.
  • All athletes that qualify for Sunday the 28th will carry their scores over from the day before.
  • The top Competitors in every division will Compete in WOD 1 on Sunday.  After WOD 1, the top two thirds of each division will move on to WOD 2.  After WOD 2 the top third will Compete in the final.
  • REVISION!!  Origionally We were only going to Take 18 from every division, HOWEVER, due to the size of the Intermediate division We decided to Take 24 to Sunday, but only 12 move on to the second wod.
  • All Scores will be carried over for the Final event.  
  • ATTENTION!!  This year we will be implimenting a Games Scoring system where each Wod is worth 1-100 points based on placement.  Once again, ALL SCORES FROM SATURDAY will be carried over to Sunday's Wod's.

 

Hotel Information

To enjoy your Bacon Beatdown experience, please make sure to book your stay with some of the hotels we have partnered up with near the Ocean Center Venue.

 

Spectator Info

  • The 2015 Daytona Beach Bacon Beatdown will take place at the Daytona Beach Ocean Center located at 101 N Atlantic Ave in Daytona Beach FL
  • Parking is $8 a day and the parking garage is next door to the Daytona Beach Ocean Center at 

    701 Earl St,

    Daytona Beach, FL 32118

  • Entry is $12 a day or purchase a weekend pass for $30 for all three days.
  • The Bacon Beatdown will feature all Beginners and Kids on Friday June 26th and all Intermediate, Masters and Elite Athletes will compete Saturday June 27th and Sunday June 28th.

Schedule of Events

Friday, June 26th

Saturday and Sunday June 27th and 28th

Divisions & Movements

These are general standards of performance and not necessarily an indication of the exact movements to be performed.
These standards of performance are being used as a guide to the athletes capabilities and movements not listed here may be required.

Little Piglets - Kids ages 8-10

 

Piglets - Kids ages 11-13

 

Shoat SX - Teens ages 14-16 SX

 

Shoat RX - Teens 14-16 RX - Cash Prizes ID required for age verification

 

Porkers - Beginners this includes individuals and teams

 

Hog/Bacon - Intermediate/Masters this includes individuals and teams - * symbol indicates only one athlete on a team must be capable of completion

 

Boars - Elite this includes individuals and teams - * symbol indicates that only one athlete on a team must  be capable of completion



MEDIA and NEWS

Friday WOD's

Stage 1 Friday Competitors "Deep Fried" 12 Min

Little Piglets 
60 Lateral Hops over barbell
30 Step Ups 20” box
60 Standing Lunges (30 right then 30 left)
30 Burpees
60 AMSU

Piglets
60 Lateral Hops over barbell
30 Step Ups 20” box
60 Standing Lunges (30 right then 30 left)
30 Burpees
60 AMSU

Teen SX
60 Single under
30 box jumps 20”
60 Standing Lunges (30 right then 30 left)
30 Alt Single Leg Burpees
60 Ring Rows

Teen RX
60 Double Unders
30 Box Jumps 24/20”
60 Standing Lunges (30 right then 30 left)
30 Alt Single leg burpees 
60 Pull-ups

Beginners 
60 Thick rope jumps 
30 Box Jumps 20” (step ups accepted)
60 Standing Lunges (30 right then 30 left) 
30 Burpees 
60 Ring Rows

Beginner Teams 15 Min
120 Thick rope jumps
60 Box Jumps 20"(step ups accepted)
120 Standing Lunges (60 right then 60 left)
60 Burpees
120 Ring Rows

 

Stage 2 Friday Competitors

"Pig Toss"
Little Piglets
3 Minutes for a Max Distance forward Slam ball toss 30/20#

Piglets
3 Minutes for a Max Distance forward Slam ball toss 50/30#

"Pig Lift"
Teens SX
4 Minutes for Max Deadlift - 2 Min to Unload plates back to start.

Teens RX
4 Minutes for Max Deadlift - 2 Min to Unload plates back to start.

Beginner Individual
4 Minutes for Max Deadlift - 2 Min to Unload plat

Beginner Team
2 Minutes for each athlete to find Deadlift 1rm THEN the remaining two minutes for the team to replace the weights back to start position.
Score is team total.

 

Stage 3 "Sizzler" (the repeat wod)

Little Piglets 6 Minutes to complete
50 Air Squats 
50 Pushups 
50 Air Squats

Piglets 10 Minutes
75 Air Squat
50 Hang Cleans 45/35#
75 Air Squat

Teen SX 10 Minutes
100 Air Squat
50 S2O 65/45
100 Air Squat

Teen RX 10 Minutes
100 Air Squats
50 Hang Snatches 65/45#
100 Air Squats

Beginner Individual 10 Minutes
100 Air Squats 
50 S2O 65/45#
100 Air Squats

Beginner Teams 10 Minutes
200 Air Squats
100 S2O 65/45#
200 Air Squats

 

Stage 1 "Deep Fried"
12 Minute Chipper
Individual Elite
60 Single Leg Double unders (30 right then 30 Left) 
30 Box Jump Overs 30/24 
60 Pistol (30 Right then 30 Left) 
30 One Legged Burpees 
60 T2B

Individual Intermediate/Masters
60 Double Unders
30 Box Jumps 24/20”
60 Lunges (30 on the right leg then 30 on the left)
30 One legged Burpees
60 Knees to Elbows

Teams will complete the same Movements as Individuals.
Teams can divide work as they see fit. 
Non-working team mates wait at the start, Athletes must tag in.Teams will have 15 minutes.

Teams Elite
120 Single Leg Double Unders (Complete 60 right leg then 60 left) 60 Box Jumps 30/24
120 Pistols 
60 One Legged Burpees
120 Toes to Bar

Teams Intermediate
120 Double Unders
60 Box Jumps 24/20"
120 Lunges (60 Right then 60 Left)
60 One Legged Burpees
120 Knees to Elbows

 

Stage 2
All Individual Divisions
4 Minutes Max Load Moved Across the field.
Athletes Will start with 610lbs at their station and a Bare Bar 
(2X55 - 4X45 - 4X35 - 4X25 - 2X15 - 4X10 - 2X5)
Athletes will load the bar and complete 1 Snatch at each of 3 stations traveling a total of 30 feet. Space between each station is 10 ft.
Once across, they will unload the plates then take the empty bar back to the start and begin again.
If the Athlete does not move all the weight across, the Score is total weight Carried from one side to the other (note, only weights snatched for all three reps AND unloaded onto the color coded Plate locations will count towards your score). 
If all weight is moved across under the time limit the athletes score will be 610 plus 1 per second remaining. Example - If you move all the weight across in 3:12, that leaves :48 seconds so the Score is 658.
Second score is Highest load for 3 reps.

 

Teams
4 Minutes for Max Load
For Teams each athlete will get one time through for Total Load.Second Score is Heaviest lift completed for all 3 reps by any one athlete.

 

Stage 3 "Sizzler" (the repeat)

Elite Individual
100 Air Squats onto a Med Ball
50 Snatches 95/65
100 Air Squats

Intermediate/Masters Individual
100 Air Squats onto a Med Ball
50 Hang snatches 75/55
100 Air Squats

Elite Team 
200 Air Squats onto a Med Ball
100 Snatches 95/65
200 Air Squats

Intermediate Team
200 Air Squats onto a Med Ball
100 Hang Snatches 75/55
200 Air Squats

 

 
 

Event Sponsors

Contact

First Name
Last Name